Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 76109 (Fort Worth, TX)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 76109 in ProMap
Typical home value
$686,000
Metro: $358,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.8%
Metro: −2.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,765/mo
Metro: $1,659 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+5.8%
Metro: +1.0% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
26,006
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$100,507
Metro: $90,275 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 76109, shaded by typical home value76109761167610776133761347613276104761107611576102
  • Under $190k
  • $190k–$230k
  • $230k–$260k
  • $260k–$310k
  • $310k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 76109, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 76109 is outlined.

How 76109 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 76109 (Fort Worth, TX) is worth about $686,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 76109 are 1.9 times the typical value in the Dallas metro area ($358,000) and 1.9 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 76109 rose 4.8%, compared with −2.0% in the Dallas metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,765 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 6% above the Dallas metro area ($1,659) and 9% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 5.8% over the past year.

The median household income is $100,507, against $90,275 in the Dallas metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 26,006 people live in 76109 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

76109 has the 14th-highest typical home value of the 251 ZIP codes in the Dallas metro area and the 39th-highest of 1,512 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Fort Worth, TX · Tarrant County, TX · Dallas metro area · Texas

More for 76109 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 76109 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 76109 on the map