Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Bentonville, AR

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Bentonville in ProMap
Typical home value
$490,000
Metro: $364,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.2%
Metro: +2.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,651/mo
Metro: $1,571 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+1.8%
Metro: +1.6% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
58,249
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$112,792
Metro: $81,650 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Bentonville, AR, shaded by typical home valueBentonville72712727137275872745727157275172714727197271872739
  • Under $310k
  • $310k–$350k
  • $350k–$360k
  • $360k–$440k
  • $440k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Bentonville, AR, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Bentonville is outlined.

How Bentonville compares

The typical home in Bentonville, AR is worth about $490,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Bentonville are 34% above the typical value in the Fayetteville metro area ($364,000) and 34% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Bentonville rose 2.2%, compared with +2.5% in the Fayetteville metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,651 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 5% above the Fayetteville metro area ($1,571) and 15% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 1.8% over the past year.

The median household income is $112,792, against $81,650 in the Fayetteville metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 58,249 people live in Bentonville (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Bentonville has the 5th-highest typical home value of the 29 cities in the Fayetteville metro area and the 5th-highest of 263 in Arkansas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Benton County, AR · Fayetteville metro area · Arkansas

More for Bentonville in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Bentonville and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Bentonville, AR

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Bentonville on the map