Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Bethany, WV

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Bethany in ProMap
Typical home value
$176,000
Metro: $132,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.1%
Metro: +2.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,039
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$60,313
Metro: $58,784 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Bethany, WV, shaded by typical home valueBethany26032
  • Under $140k
  • $140k–$150k
  • $150k–$160k
  • $160k–$170k
  • $170k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Bethany, WV, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Bethany is outlined.

How Bethany compares

The typical home in Bethany, WV is worth about $176,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Bethany are 34% above the typical value in the Weirton metro area ($132,000) and 52% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Bethany rose 4.1%, compared with +2.6% in the Weirton metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $60,313, against $58,784 in the Weirton metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,039 people live in Bethany (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Bethany has the 2nd-highest typical home value of the 22 cities in the Weirton metro area and the 76th-highest of 272 in West Virginia with Zillow figures.

Part of: Brooke County, WV · Weirton metro area · West Virginia

More for Bethany in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Bethany and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Bethany, WV

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Bethany on the map