Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Bethel Park, PA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Bethel Park in ProMap
Typical home value
$301,000
Metro: $228,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.2%
Metro: +0.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,458/mo
Metro: $1,467 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
−0.8%
Metro: +3.6% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
32,881
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$107,090
Metro: $75,762 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Bethel Park, PA, shaded by typical home valueBethel Park1524115129152361523415228
  • Under $210k
  • $210k–$260k
  • $260k–$300k
  • $300k–$400k
  • $400k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Bethel Park, PA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Bethel Park is outlined.

How Bethel Park compares

The typical home in Bethel Park, PA is worth about $301,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Bethel Park are 32% above the typical value in the Pittsburgh metro area ($228,000) and 18% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Bethel Park rose 2.2%, compared with +0.2% in the Pittsburgh metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,458 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Pittsburgh metro area ($1,467) and 25% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents fell 0.8% over the past year.

The median household income is $107,090, against $75,762 in the Pittsburgh metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 32,881 people live in Bethel Park (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Bethel Park has the 25th-highest typical home value of the 183 cities in the Pittsburgh metro area and the 246th-highest of 773 in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: Allegheny County, PA · Pittsburgh metro area · Pennsylvania

More for Bethel Park in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Bethel Park and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Bethel Park, PA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Bethel Park on the map