Home values, rents and more in Allegheny County, PA
September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07
Open Allegheny County, PA in ProMap- Under $140k
- $140k–$150k
- $150k–$160k
- $160k–$210k
- $210k+
- No data
How Allegheny County, PA compares
The typical home in Allegheny County, PA is worth about $237,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Allegheny County, PA are 4% above the typical value in the Pittsburgh metro area ($228,000) and 35% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).
Over the past year, home values in Allegheny County, PA fell 0.1%, compared with +0.2% in the Pittsburgh metro area and +1.2% nationally.
Typical rent is $1,504 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Pittsburgh metro area ($1,467) and 22% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.6% over the past year.
The median household income is $78,548, against $75,762 in the Pittsburgh metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).
About 1,225,035 people live in Allegheny County, PA (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).
Allegheny County, PA has the 2nd-highest typical home value of the 8 counties in the Pittsburgh metro area and the 31st-highest of 67 in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.
Part of: Pittsburgh metro area · Pennsylvania
More for Allegheny County, PA in ProMap Plus
These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Allegheny County, PA and every other place.
- 5- and 10-year price changes
- Days on market and months of supply
- Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
- Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
- School test scores
- Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
- Property-tax rate
- Unemployment and job growth
- Building permits
- Mortgage delinquency
- 2024 presidential vote
- Age, education and household make-up
- Amenities and transit nearby
Nearby counties
Cities in Allegheny County, PA
- Pittsburgh, PA $235,000
- Bethel Park, PA $301,000
- Monroeville, PA $230,000
- West Mifflin, PA $160,000
- McKeesport, PA $93,557
- South Park, PA
- Munhall, PA $146,000
- Brentwood, PA $170,000
- North Versailles, PA
- Pleasant Hills, PA $269,000
- Carnegie, PA $222,000
- White Oak, PA $196,000
- Oakmont, PA $338,000
- Clairton, PA $156,000
- Crafton, PA $209,000
- McKees Rocks, PA $187,000
- Coraopolis, PA $301,000
- Duquesne, PA $51,682
- Turtle Creek, PA $88,961
- Bridgeville, PA $311,000
- Glassport, PA $91,702
- Tarentum, PA $149,000
- Sewickley, PA $502,000
- Etna, PA $140,000
- Springdale, PA
- Ingram, PA $181,000
- Millvale, PA $128,000
- Brackenridge, PA $116,000
- Sharpsburg, PA $133,000
- Pitcairn, PA $92,411
- Gibsonia, PA $476,000
- Homestead, PA $68,954
- Aspinwall, PA $403,000
- Bakerstown, PA $493,000
- Verona, PA $169,000
- East Pittsburgh, PA $98,784
- Braddock, PA $51,735
- East Mc Keesport, PA $113,000
- West Homestead, PA $174,000
- Wilmerding, PA $67,176
- Cheswick, PA $243,000
- Dravosburg, PA $108,000
- Edgeworth, PA $1,054,000
- Oakdale, PA $347,000
- Blawnox, PA $194,000
- Russellton, PA $195,000
- Heidelberg, PA $184,000
- Bradfordwoods, PA $521,000
- Whitaker, PA $113,000
- Leetsdale, PA $141,000
- Pennsbury Village, PA $163,000
- Thornburg, PA $484,000
ZIP codes in Allegheny County, PA
- 15006 · Bairdford $177,000
- 15007 · Bakerstown $313,000
- 15014 · Brackenridge $116,000
- 15015 · Bradfordwoods $524,000
- 15017 · Bridgeville $294,000
- 15018 · Buena Vista $104,000
- 15024 · Cheswick $246,000
- 15025 · Clairton $159,000
- 15030 · Creighton $93,674
- 15031 · Cuddy $152,000
- 15034 · Dravosburg $107,000
- 15035 · East Mc Keesport $112,000
- 15037 · Elizabeth $188,000
- 15044 · Gibsonia $468,000
- 15045 · Glassport $91,698
- 15046 · Crescent $225,000
- 15047 · Greenock $167,000
- 15049 · Harwick $170,000
- 15051 · Indianola $145,000
- 15056 · Leetsdale $140,000
- 15063 · Monongahela $153,000
- 15064 · Morgan $147,000
- 15065 · Natrona Heights $171,000
- 15071 · Oakdale $338,000
- 15076 · Russellton $141,000
- 15082 · McDonald $177,000
- 15084 · Tarentum $151,000
- 15086 · Warrendale $387,000
- 15088 · West Elizabeth $83,166
- 15090 · Wexford $551,000
- 15101 · Allison Park $381,000
- 15102 · Bethel Park $302,000
- 15104 · Braddock $51,910
- 15106 · Carnegie $211,000
- 15108 · Coraopolis $301,000
- 15110 · Duquesne $51,727
- 15112 · East Pittsburgh $99,412
- 15116 · Glenshaw $301,000
- 15120 · Munhall $140,000
- 15122 · West Mifflin $160,000
- 15126 · Imperial $295,000
- 15129 · South Park $277,000
- 15131 · White Oak $181,000
- 15132 · McKeesport $69,810
- 15133 · McKeesport $115,000
- 15135 · McKeesport $202,000
- 15136 · McKees Rocks $193,000
- 15137 · North Versailles $135,000
- 15139 · Oakmont $338,000
- 15140 · Pitcairn $92,856
- 15142 · Presto $695,000
- 15143 · Sewickley $526,000
- 15144 · Springdale $166,000
- 15145 · Turtle Creek $91,810
- 15146 · Monroeville $230,000
- 15147 · Verona $168,000
- 15148 · Wilmerding $68,243
- 15201 · Pittsburgh $288,000
- 15202 · Pittsburgh $215,000
- 15203 · Pittsburgh $212,000
- 15204 · Pittsburgh $118,000
- 15205 · Crafton $203,000
- 15206 · Pittsburgh $278,000
- 15207 · Pittsburgh $139,000
- 15208 · Pittsburgh $153,000
- 15209 · Pittsburgh $231,000
- 15210 · Pittsburgh $105,000
- 15211 · Pittsburgh $208,000
- 15212 · Pittsburgh $170,000
- 15213 · Pittsburgh $262,000
- 15214 · Pittsburgh $168,000
- 15215 · Pittsburgh $340,000
- 15216 · Pittsburgh $211,000
- 15217 · Pittsburgh $461,000
- 15218 · Pittsburgh $207,000
- 15219 · Pittsburgh $149,000
- 15220 · Pittsburgh $234,000
- 15221 · Pittsburgh $146,000
- 15222 · Pittsburgh $460,000
- 15223 · Etna $181,000
- 15224 · Pittsburgh $249,000
- 15225 · Pittsburgh $147,000
- 15226 · Pittsburgh $198,000
- 15227 · Brentwood $193,000
- 15228 · Pittsburgh $421,000
- 15229 · Pittsburgh $242,000
- 15232 · Pittsburgh $491,000
- 15233 · Pittsburgh $241,000
- 15234 · Pittsburgh $210,000
- 15235 · Pittsburgh $171,000
- 15236 · Pittsburgh $251,000
- 15237 · Pittsburgh $356,000
- 15238 · Pittsburgh $568,000
- 15239 · Pittsburgh $249,000
- 15241 · Pittsburgh $479,000
- 15243 · Pittsburgh $337,000
Sources
Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.
"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.