Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Turtle Creek, PA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Turtle Creek in ProMap
Typical home value
$88,961
Metro: $228,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−11.8%
Metro: +0.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,108/mo
Metro: $1,467 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
5,007
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$45,997
Metro: $75,762 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Turtle Creek, PA, shaded by typical home valueTurtle Creek1514515112
  • Under $73k
  • $73k–$95k
  • $95k–$130k
  • $130k–$160k
  • $160k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Turtle Creek, PA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Turtle Creek is outlined.

How Turtle Creek compares

The typical home in Turtle Creek, PA is worth about $88,961, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Turtle Creek are 61% below the typical value in the Pittsburgh metro area ($228,000) and 76% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Turtle Creek fell 11.8%, compared with +0.2% in the Pittsburgh metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,108 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 24% below the Pittsburgh metro area ($1,467) and 43% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $45,997, against $75,762 in the Pittsburgh metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 5,007 people live in Turtle Creek (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Turtle Creek has the 15th-lowest typical home value of the 183 cities in the Pittsburgh metro area and the 27th-lowest of 773 in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: Allegheny County, PA · Pittsburgh metro area · Pennsylvania

More for Turtle Creek in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Turtle Creek and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Turtle Creek, PA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Turtle Creek on the map