Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Brackenridge, PA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Brackenridge in ProMap
Typical home value
$116,000
Metro: $228,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+11.5%
Metro: +0.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
3,167
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$50,197
Metro: $75,762 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Brackenridge, PA, shaded by typical home valueBrackenridge
  • Under $110k
  • $110k–$140k
  • $140k–$160k
  • $160k–$170k
  • $170k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Brackenridge, PA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Brackenridge is outlined.

How Brackenridge compares

The typical home in Brackenridge, PA is worth about $116,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Brackenridge are 49% below the typical value in the Pittsburgh metro area ($228,000) and 68% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Brackenridge rose 11.5%, compared with +0.2% in the Pittsburgh metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $50,197, against $75,762 in the Pittsburgh metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 3,167 people live in Brackenridge (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Brackenridge has the 39th-lowest typical home value of the 183 cities in the Pittsburgh metro area and the 74th-lowest of 773 in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: Allegheny County, PA · Pittsburgh metro area · Pennsylvania

More for Brackenridge in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Brackenridge and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Brackenridge, PA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Brackenridge on the map