Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in New Kensington, PA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open New Kensington in ProMap
Typical home value
$177,000
Metro: $228,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.3%
Metro: +0.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$997/mo
Metro: $1,467 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
12,011
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$49,063
Metro: $75,762 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around New Kensington, PA, shaded by typical home valueNew Kensington150681514415030
  • Under $130k
  • $130k–$160k
  • $160k–$170k
  • $170k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around New Kensington, PA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. New Kensington is outlined.

How New Kensington compares

The typical home in New Kensington, PA is worth about $177,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in New Kensington are 22% below the typical value in the Pittsburgh metro area ($228,000) and 52% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in New Kensington fell 0.3%, compared with +0.2% in the Pittsburgh metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $997 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 32% below the Pittsburgh metro area ($1,467) and 48% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $49,063, against $75,762 in the Pittsburgh metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 12,011 people live in New Kensington (American Community Survey 2020–24).

New Kensington has the 87th-highest typical home value of the 183 cities in the Pittsburgh metro area and the 225th-lowest of 773 in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: Westmoreland County, PA · Pittsburgh metro area · Pennsylvania

More for New Kensington in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for New Kensington and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in New Kensington, PA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore New Kensington on the map