Home values, rents and more in Westmoreland County, PA
September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07
Open Westmoreland County, PA in ProMap- Under $140k
- $140k–$160k
- $160k–$180k
- $180k–$240k
- $240k+
- No data
How Westmoreland County, PA compares
The typical home in Westmoreland County, PA is worth about $213,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Westmoreland County, PA are 6% below the typical value in the Pittsburgh metro area ($228,000) and 42% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).
Over the past year, home values in Westmoreland County, PA rose 0.3%, compared with +0.2% in the Pittsburgh metro area and +1.2% nationally.
Typical rent is $1,022 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 30% below the Pittsburgh metro area ($1,467) and 47% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 5.3% over the past year.
The median household income is $74,109, against $75,762 in the Pittsburgh metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).
About 349,324 people live in Westmoreland County, PA (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).
Westmoreland County, PA has the 4th-highest typical home value of the 8 counties in the Pittsburgh metro area and the 29th-lowest of 67 in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.
Part of: Pittsburgh metro area · Pennsylvania
More for Westmoreland County, PA in ProMap Plus
These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Westmoreland County, PA and every other place.
- 5- and 10-year price changes
- Days on market and months of supply
- Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
- Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
- School test scores
- Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
- Property-tax rate
- Unemployment and job growth
- Building permits
- Mortgage delinquency
- 2024 presidential vote
- Age, education and household make-up
- Amenities and transit nearby
Nearby counties
Cities in Westmoreland County, PA
- Murrysville, PA $362,000
- Greensburg, PA $250,000
- New Kensington, PA $177,000
- Lower Burrell, PA $212,000
- Jeannette, PA $181,000
- Latrobe, PA $213,000
- Monessen, PA $83,423
- Vandergrift, PA $107,000
- Arnold, PA $82,797
- Scottdale, PA $183,000
- Mount Pleasant, PA $180,000
- Irwin, PA $276,000
- Trafford, PA $245,000
- Youngwood, PA $155,000
- West Newton, PA $155,000
- Delmont, PA $260,000
- New Stanton, PA $239,000
- North Belle Vernon, PA $132,000
- West Leechburg, PA $173,000
- Avonmore, PA $148,000
- Export, PA $148,000
- North Irwin, PA $184,000
- Herminie, PA $170,000
- New Florence, PA $151,000
- East Vandergrift, PA $82,433
- Sutersville, PA $149,000
- Hyde Park, PA $127,000
- New Alexandria, PA $210,000
- Grapeville, PA $103,000
- Seward, PA $124,000
- Smithton, PA $152,000
- Hunker, PA $223,000
ZIP codes in Westmoreland County, PA
- 15012 · Belle Vernon $192,000
- 15062 · Monessen $83,659
- 15068 · New Kensington $176,000
- 15083 · Sutersville $146,000
- 15085 · Trafford $246,000
- 15089 · West Newton $156,000
- 15479 · Smithton $158,000
- 15601 · Greensburg $251,000
- 15610 · Acme $205,000
- 15611 · Adamsburg $146,000
- 15613 · Apollo $199,000
- 15615 · Ardara $194,000
- 15617 · Arona $118,000
- 15620 · Bradenville $121,000
- 15623 · Claridge $229,000
- 15626 · Delmont $259,000
- 15627 · Derry $169,000
- 15628 · Donegal $180,000
- 15629 · East Vandergrift $81,830
- 15632 · Murrysville $324,000
- 15634 · Grapeville $106,000
- 15636 · Harrison City $444,000
- 15637 · Herminie $169,000
- 15639 · Hunker $225,000
- 15640 · Hutchinson $109,000
- 15641 · Hyde Park $126,000
- 15642 · Irwin $271,000
- 15644 · Jeannette $182,000
- 15650 · Latrobe $214,000
- 15655 · Laughlintown $225,000
- 15656 · West Leechburg $174,000
- 15658 · Ligonier $250,000
- 15663 · Madison $163,000
- 15665 · Manor $207,000
- 15666 · Mount Pleasant $181,000
- 15668 · Murrysville $370,000
- 15670 · New Alexandria $213,000
- 15671 · New Derry $196,000
- 15672 · New Stanton $243,000
- 15675 · Penn $128,000
- 15677 · Rector $219,000
- 15678 · Rillton $199,000
- 15679 · Ruffs Dale $171,000
- 15683 · Scottdale $183,000
- 15684 · Slickville $122,000
- 15687 · Stahlstown $185,000
- 15688 · Tarrs $115,000
- 15692 · Westmoreland City $175,000
- 15697 · Youngwood $154,000
- 15698 · Yukon $115,000
- 15923 · Bolivar $111,000
- 15944 · New Florence $150,000
- 15954 · Seward $122,000
Sources
Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.
"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.