Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Irwin, PA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Irwin in ProMap
Typical home value
$276,000
Metro: $228,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.7%
Metro: +0.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,246/mo
Metro: $1,467 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+1.7%
Metro: +3.6% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
3,831
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$59,963
Metro: $75,762 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Irwin, PA, shaded by typical home valueIrwin156421569215647
  • Under $190k
  • $190k–$220k
  • $220k–$260k
  • $260k–$340k
  • $340k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Irwin, PA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Irwin is outlined.

How Irwin compares

The typical home in Irwin, PA is worth about $276,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Irwin are 21% above the typical value in the Pittsburgh metro area ($228,000) and 25% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Irwin rose 0.7%, compared with +0.2% in the Pittsburgh metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,246 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 15% below the Pittsburgh metro area ($1,467) and 36% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 1.7% over the past year.

The median household income is $59,963, against $75,762 in the Pittsburgh metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 3,831 people live in Irwin (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Irwin has the 32nd-highest typical home value of the 183 cities in the Pittsburgh metro area and the 305th-highest of 773 in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: Westmoreland County, PA · Pittsburgh metro area · Pennsylvania

More for Irwin in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Irwin and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Irwin, PA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Irwin on the map