Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in McKees Rocks, PA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open McKees Rocks in ProMap
Typical home value
$187,000
Metro: $228,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−1.0%
Metro: +0.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,374/mo
Metro: $1,467 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+2.0%
Metro: +3.6% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
5,786
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$41,131
Metro: $75,762 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around McKees Rocks, PA, shaded by typical home valueMcKees Rocks1520415233
  • Under $150k
  • $150k–$170k
  • $170k–$200k
  • $200k–$230k
  • $230k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around McKees Rocks, PA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. McKees Rocks is outlined.

How McKees Rocks compares

The typical home in McKees Rocks, PA is worth about $187,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in McKees Rocks are 18% below the typical value in the Pittsburgh metro area ($228,000) and 49% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in McKees Rocks fell 1.0%, compared with +0.2% in the Pittsburgh metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,374 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 6% below the Pittsburgh metro area ($1,467) and 29% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 2.0% over the past year.

The median household income is $41,131, against $75,762 in the Pittsburgh metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 5,786 people live in McKees Rocks (American Community Survey 2020–24).

McKees Rocks has the 79th-highest typical home value of the 183 cities in the Pittsburgh metro area and the 251st-lowest of 773 in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: Allegheny County, PA · Pittsburgh metro area · Pennsylvania

More for McKees Rocks in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for McKees Rocks and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in McKees Rocks, PA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore McKees Rocks on the map