Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Crafton, PA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Crafton in ProMap
Typical home value
$209,000
Metro: $228,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−1.8%
Metro: +0.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,126/mo
Metro: $1,467 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
5,961
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$64,006
Metro: $75,762 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Crafton, PA, shaded by typical home valueCrafton152051522015204
  • Under $170k
  • $170k–$200k
  • $200k–$210k
  • $210k–$220k
  • $220k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Crafton, PA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Crafton is outlined.

How Crafton compares

The typical home in Crafton, PA is worth about $209,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Crafton are 8% below the typical value in the Pittsburgh metro area ($228,000) and 43% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Crafton fell 1.8%, compared with +0.2% in the Pittsburgh metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,126 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 23% below the Pittsburgh metro area ($1,467) and 42% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $64,006, against $75,762 in the Pittsburgh metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 5,961 people live in Crafton (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Crafton has the 63rd-highest typical home value of the 183 cities in the Pittsburgh metro area and the 315th-lowest of 773 in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: Allegheny County, PA · Pittsburgh metro area · Pennsylvania

More for Crafton in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Crafton and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Crafton, PA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Crafton on the map