Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 15146 (Monroeville, PA)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 15146 in ProMap
Typical home value
$230,000
Metro: $228,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.6%
Metro: +0.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,366/mo
Metro: $1,467 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+0.9%
Metro: +3.6% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
28,332
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$79,300
Metro: $75,762 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 15146, shaded by typical home value1514615642156321566815644152391523515122152381514715085151371521515131
  • Under $120k
  • $120k–$170k
  • $170k–$210k
  • $210k–$270k
  • $270k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 15146, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 15146 is outlined.

How 15146 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 15146 (Monroeville, PA) is worth about $230,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 15146 are about the same as the typical value in the Pittsburgh metro area ($228,000) and 37% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 15146 rose 1.6%, compared with +0.2% in the Pittsburgh metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,366 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 7% below the Pittsburgh metro area ($1,467) and 29% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 0.9% over the past year.

The median household income is $79,300, against $75,762 in the Pittsburgh metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 28,332 people live in 15146 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

15146 has the 88th-highest typical home value of the 306 ZIP codes in the Pittsburgh metro area and the 657th-lowest of 1,360 in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: Monroeville, PA · Allegheny County, PA · Pittsburgh metro area · Pennsylvania

More for 15146 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 15146 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 15146 on the map