Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Bloomfield, NJ

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Bloomfield in ProMap
Typical home value
$606,000
Metro: $731,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.0%
Metro: +4.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,418/mo
Metro: $3,546 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+3.0%
Metro: +4.3% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
53,793
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$103,604
Metro: $99,155 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Bloomfield, NJ, shaded by typical home valueBloomfield07052070420700907110071090705507044071040704307031070170705007012
  • Under $510k
  • $510k–$590k
  • $590k–$650k
  • $650k–$790k
  • $790k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Bloomfield, NJ, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Bloomfield is outlined.

How Bloomfield compares

The typical home in Bloomfield, NJ is worth about $606,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Bloomfield are 17% below the typical value in the New York metro area ($731,000) and 1.7 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Bloomfield rose 3.0%, compared with +4.9% in the New York metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,418 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 32% below the New York metro area ($3,546) and 25% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.0% over the past year.

The median household income is $103,604, against $99,155 in the New York metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 53,793 people live in Bloomfield (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Bloomfield has the 130th-lowest typical home value of the 558 cities in the New York metro area and the 224th-highest of 473 in New Jersey with Zillow figures.

Part of: Essex County, NJ · New York metro area · New Jersey

More for Bloomfield in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Bloomfield and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Bloomfield, NJ

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Bloomfield on the map