Home values, rents and more in Essex County, NJ
September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07
Open Essex County, NJ in ProMap- Under $600k
- $600k–$660k
- $660k–$720k
- $720k–$780k
- $780k+
- No data
How Essex County, NJ compares
The typical home in Essex County, NJ is worth about $659,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Essex County, NJ are 10% below the typical value in the New York metro area ($731,000) and 1.8 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).
Over the past year, home values in Essex County, NJ rose 3.8%, compared with +4.9% in the New York metro area and +1.2% nationally.
Typical rent is $2,273 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 36% below the New York metro area ($3,546) and 18% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 0.9% over the past year.
The median household income is $80,789, against $99,155 in the New York metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).
About 896,379 people live in Essex County, NJ (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).
Essex County, NJ has the 11th-lowest typical home value of the 22 counties in the New York metro area and the 5th-highest of 21 in New Jersey with Zillow figures.
Part of: New York metro area · New Jersey
More for Essex County, NJ in ProMap Plus
These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Essex County, NJ and every other place.
- 5- and 10-year price changes
- Days on market and months of supply
- Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
- Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
- School test scores
- Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
- Property-tax rate
- Unemployment and job growth
- Building permits
- Mortgage delinquency
- 2024 presidential vote
- Age, education and household make-up
- Amenities and transit nearby
Nearby counties
Cities in Essex County, NJ
- Newark, NJ $480,000
- East Orange, NJ $477,000
- Irvington, NJ $420,000
- Bloomfield, NJ $606,000
- West Orange, NJ $690,000
- Montclair, NJ $1,155,000
- Belleville, NJ $515,000
- Livingston, NJ $1,094,000
- Nutley, NJ $651,000
- Maplewood, NJ $960,000
- Millburn, NJ $1,303,000
- South Orange, NJ $1,075,000
- Short Hills, NJ $2,384,000
- Verona, NJ $758,000
- Cedar Grove, NJ $771,000
- West Caldwell, NJ $795,000
- Caldwell, NJ $736,000
- Glen Ridge, NJ $1,164,000
- Fairfield, NJ $818,000
- North Caldwell, NJ $1,175,000
- Roseland, NJ $820,000
- Essex Fells, NJ $1,472,000
ZIP codes in Essex County, NJ
- 07003 · Bloomfield $605,000
- 07004 · Fairfield $815,000
- 07006 · West Caldwell $848,000
- 07009 · Cedar Grove $771,000
- 07017 · East Orange $486,000
- 07018 · East Orange $466,000
- 07021 · Essex Fells $1,467,000
- 07028 · Glen Ridge $1,162,000
- 07039 · Livingston $1,092,000
- 07040 · Maplewood $960,000
- 07041 · Millburn $1,304,000
- 07042 · Montclair $934,000
- 07043 · Montclair $1,392,000
- 07044 · Verona $760,000
- 07050 · Orange $462,000
- 07052 · West Orange $690,000
- 07068 · Roseland $824,000
- 07078 · Short Hills $2,380,000
- 07079 · South Orange $1,066,000
- 07102 · Newark $399,000
- 07103 · Newark $399,000
- 07104 · Newark $498,000
- 07105 · Newark $554,000
- 07106 · Newark $462,000
- 07107 · Newark $505,000
- 07108 · Newark $507,000
- 07109 · Belleville $513,000
- 07110 · Nutley $652,000
- 07111 · Irvington $420,000
- 07112 · Newark $495,000
- 07114 · Newark $452,000
Sources
Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.
"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.