Home values, rents and more in Bergen County, NJ
September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07
Open Bergen County, NJ in ProMap- Under $560k
- $560k–$630k
- $630k–$710k
- $710k–$780k
- $780k+
- No data
How Bergen County, NJ compares
The typical home in Bergen County, NJ is worth about $780,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Bergen County, NJ are 7% above the typical value in the New York metro area ($731,000) and 2.1 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).
Over the past year, home values in Bergen County, NJ rose 7.1%, compared with +4.9% in the New York metro area and +1.2% nationally.
Typical rent is $2,895 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 18% below the New York metro area ($3,546) and 50% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.2% over the past year.
The median household income is $124,884, against $99,155 in the New York metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).
About 977,026 people live in Bergen County, NJ (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).
Bergen County, NJ has the 6th-highest typical home value of the 22 counties in the New York metro area and the 3rd-highest of 21 in New Jersey with Zillow figures.
Part of: New York metro area · New Jersey
More for Bergen County, NJ in ProMap Plus
These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Bergen County, NJ and every other place.
- 5- and 10-year price changes
- Days on market and months of supply
- Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
- Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
- School test scores
- Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
- Property-tax rate
- Unemployment and job growth
- Building permits
- Mortgage delinquency
- 2024 presidential vote
- Age, education and household make-up
- Amenities and transit nearby
Nearby counties
Cities in Bergen County, NJ
- Hackensack, NJ $463,000
- Teaneck, NJ $690,000
- Fort Lee, NJ $593,000
- Fair Lawn, NJ $721,000
- Garfield, NJ $589,000
- Englewood, NJ $629,000
- Bergenfield, NJ $648,000
- Paramus, NJ $1,063,000
- Ridgewood, NJ $1,255,000
- Lodi, NJ $626,000
- Cliffside Park, NJ $625,000
- Mahwah Township, NJ $714,000
- Lyndhurst, NJ $652,000
- Elmwood Park, NJ $633,000
- Palisades Park, NJ $994,000
- Rutherford, NJ $763,000
- Dumont, NJ $673,000
- Wyckoff, NJ $1,155,000
- New Milford, NJ $738,000
- North Arlington, NJ $630,000
- Tenafly, NJ $1,323,000
- Fairview, NJ $655,000
- Ramsey, NJ $884,000
- Edgewater, NJ $703,000
- Saddle Brook, NJ $663,000
- Ridgefield Park, NJ $606,000
- Oakland, NJ $769,000
- Glen Rock, NJ $1,092,000
- Hasbrouck Heights, NJ $720,000
- River Edge, NJ $867,000
- Wallington, NJ $672,000
- Ridgefield, NJ $772,000
- Westwood, NJ $769,000
- Franklin Lakes, NJ $1,628,000
- Little Ferry, NJ $598,000
- East Rutherford, NJ $644,000
- Wood Ridge, NJ $709,000
- Waldwick, NJ $748,000
- Hillsdale, NJ $856,000
- Maywood, NJ $695,000
- River Vale, NJ $997,000
- Park Ridge, NJ $851,000
- Bogota, NJ $621,000
- Leonia, NJ $861,000
- Cresskill, NJ $1,031,000
- Montvale, NJ $933,000
- Closter, NJ $1,201,000
- Upper Saddle River, NJ $1,480,000
- Oradell, NJ $1,013,000
- Emerson, NJ $784,000
- Midland Park, NJ $750,000
- Allendale, NJ $1,114,000
- Carlstadt, NJ $662,000
- Woodcliff Lake, NJ $1,271,000
- Old Tappan, NJ $1,341,000
- Rochelle Park, NJ $619,000
- Norwood, NJ $935,000
- Englewood Cliffs, NJ $1,799,000
- Harrington Park, NJ $1,005,000
- Demarest, NJ $1,542,000
ZIP codes in Bergen County, NJ
- 07010 · Cliffside Park $624,000
- 07020 · Edgewater $703,000
- 07022 · Fairview $656,000
- 07024 · Fort Lee $591,000
- 07026 · Garfield $589,000
- 07031 · North Arlington $630,000
- 07057 · Wallington $672,000
- 07070 · Rutherford $763,000
- 07071 · Lyndhurst $652,000
- 07072 · Carlstadt $665,000
- 07073 · East Rutherford $644,000
- 07074 · Moonachie $660,000
- 07075 · Wood Ridge $710,000
- 07401 · Allendale $1,113,000
- 07407 · Elmwood Park $633,000
- 07410 · Fair Lawn $721,000
- 07417 · Franklin Lakes $1,625,000
- 07423 · Ho Ho Kus $1,430,000
- 07430 · Mahwah Township $714,000
- 07432 · Midland Park $750,000
- 07436 · Oakland $769,000
- 07446 · Ramsey $884,000
- 07450 · Ridgewood $1,253,000
- 07452 · Glen Rock $1,096,000
- 07458 · Upper Saddle River $1,664,000
- 07463 · Waldwick $745,000
- 07481 · Wyckoff $1,156,000
- 07601 · Hackensack $462,000
- 07603 · Bogota $620,000
- 07604 · Hasbrouck Heights $721,000
- 07605 · Leonia $860,000
- 07606 · South Hackensack $702,000
- 07607 · Maywood $694,000
- 07620 · Alpine $3,199,000
- 07621 · Bergenfield $646,000
- 07624 · Closter $1,199,000
- 07626 · Cresskill $1,032,000
- 07627 · Demarest $1,541,000
- 07628 · Dumont $673,000
- 07630 · Emerson $784,000
- 07631 · Englewood $623,000
- 07632 · Englewood Cliffs $1,804,000
- 07640 · Harrington Park $1,006,000
- 07641 · Haworth $1,231,000
- 07642 · Hillsdale $856,000
- 07643 · Little Ferry $597,000
- 07644 · Lodi $626,000
- 07645 · Montvale $936,000
- 07646 · New Milford $738,000
- 07647 · Northvale $794,000
- 07648 · Norwood $937,000
- 07649 · Oradell $1,014,000
- 07650 · Palisades Park $991,000
- 07652 · Paramus $1,065,000
- 07656 · Park Ridge $849,000
- 07657 · Ridgefield $773,000
- 07660 · Ridgefield Park $607,000
- 07661 · River Edge $867,000
- 07662 · Rochelle Park $622,000
- 07663 · Saddle Brook $663,000
- 07666 · Teaneck $694,000
- 07670 · Tenafly $1,321,000
- 07675 · River Vale $932,000
- 07676 · Township of Washington $853,000
- 07677 · Woodcliff Lake $1,274,000
Sources
Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.
"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.