Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Westchester County, NY

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Westchester County, NY in ProMap
Typical home value
$878,000
Metro: $731,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+7.8%
Metro: +4.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$3,097/mo
Metro: $3,546 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+5.2%
Metro: +4.3% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
1,015,743
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$118,976
Metro: $99,155 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Westchester County, NY, shaded by typical home valueWestchesterOrangeFairfieldNassauPutnamBergenPassaicEssexQueensUnionHudsonBronx
  • Under $450k
  • $450k–$590k
  • $590k–$680k
  • $680k–$760k
  • $760k+
  • No data
Counties around Westchester County, NY, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Westchester County, NY is outlined.

How Westchester County, NY compares

The typical home in Westchester County, NY is worth about $878,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Westchester County, NY are 20% above the typical value in the New York metro area ($731,000) and 2.4 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Westchester County, NY rose 7.8%, compared with +4.9% in the New York metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $3,097 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 13% below the New York metro area ($3,546) and 1.6 times the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 5.2% over the past year.

The median household income is $118,976, against $99,155 in the New York metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,015,743 people live in Westchester County, NY (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Westchester County, NY has the 3rd-highest typical home value of the 22 counties in the New York metro area and the 3rd-highest of 62 in New York with Zillow figures.

Part of: New York metro area · New York

More for Westchester County, NY in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Westchester County, NY and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Westchester County, NY

ZIP codes in Westchester County, NY

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Westchester County, NY on the map