Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Buchanan, NY

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Buchanan in ProMap
Typical home value
$613,000
Metro: $731,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.5%
Metro: +4.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
2,397
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$128,218
Metro: $99,155 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Buchanan, NY, shaded by typical home valueBuchanan1054810596
  • Under $570k
  • $570k–$640k
  • $640k–$670k
  • $670k–$700k
  • $700k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Buchanan, NY, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Buchanan is outlined.

How Buchanan compares

The typical home in Buchanan, NY is worth about $613,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Buchanan are 16% below the typical value in the New York metro area ($731,000) and 1.7 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Buchanan rose 4.5%, compared with +4.9% in the New York metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $128,218, against $99,155 in the New York metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 2,397 people live in Buchanan (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Buchanan has the 137th-lowest typical home value of the 558 cities in the New York metro area and the 229th-highest of 728 in New York with Zillow figures.

Part of: Westchester County, NY · New York metro area · New York

More for Buchanan in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Buchanan and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Buchanan, NY

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Buchanan on the map