Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Bloomingdale, MI

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Bloomingdale in ProMap
Typical home value
$236,000
Michigan: $264,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+7.0%
Michigan: +3.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
522
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$66,250
Michigan: $72,875 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Bloomingdale, MI, shaded by typical home valueBloomingdale49026
  • Under $230k
  • $230k–$240k
  • $240k–$250k
  • $250k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Bloomingdale, MI, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Bloomingdale is outlined.

How Bloomingdale compares

The typical home in Bloomingdale, MI is worth about $236,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Bloomingdale are 11% below the typical value in Michigan ($264,000) and 36% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Bloomingdale rose 7.0%, compared with +3.8% in Michigan and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $66,250, against $72,875 in Michigan and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 522 people live in Bloomingdale (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Bloomingdale has the 329th-lowest typical home value of the 686 cities in Michigan with Zillow figures.

Part of: Van Buren County, MI · Michigan

More for Bloomingdale in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Bloomingdale and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Bloomingdale, MI

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Bloomingdale on the map