Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Bourne, MA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Bourne in ProMap
Typical home value
$681,000
Metro: $757,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.8%
Metro: +2.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,653/mo
Metro: $2,578 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
1,806
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$97,847
Metro: $95,241 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Bourne, MA, shaded by typical home valueBourne02553
  • Under $480k
  • $480k–$510k
  • $510k–$610k
  • $610k–$690k
  • $690k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Bourne, MA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Bourne is outlined.

How Bourne compares

The typical home in Bourne, MA is worth about $681,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Bourne are 10% below the typical value in the Barnstable Town metro area ($757,000) and 1.9 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Bourne rose 3.8%, compared with +2.9% in the Barnstable Town metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,653 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Barnstable Town metro area ($2,578) and 37% above the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $97,847, against $95,241 in the Barnstable Town metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,806 people live in Bourne (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Bourne has the 3rd-lowest typical home value of the 17 cities in the Barnstable Town metro area and the 131st-highest of 348 in Massachusetts with Zillow figures.

Part of: Barnstable County, MA · Barnstable Town metro area · Massachusetts

More for Bourne in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Bourne and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Bourne, MA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Bourne on the map