Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Wareham, MA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Wareham in ProMap
Typical home value
$484,000
Metro: $726,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.1%
Metro: +2.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,592/mo
Metro: $2,987 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
23,302
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$90,383
Metro: $115,863 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Wareham, MA, shaded by typical home valueWareham025710253202738027390257602538025590253402558
  • Under $510k
  • $510k–$610k
  • $610k–$670k
  • $670k–$760k
  • $760k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Wareham, MA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Wareham is outlined.

How Wareham compares

The typical home in Wareham, MA is worth about $484,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Wareham are 33% below the typical value in the Boston metro area ($726,000) and 32% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Wareham rose 3.1%, compared with +2.1% in the Boston metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,592 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 13% below the Boston metro area ($2,987) and 34% above the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $90,383, against $115,863 in the Boston metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 23,302 people live in Wareham (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Wareham has the 8th-lowest typical home value of the 194 cities in the Boston metro area and the 113th-lowest of 348 in Massachusetts with Zillow figures.

Part of: Plymouth County, MA · Boston metro area · Massachusetts

More for Wareham in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Wareham and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Wareham, MA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Wareham on the map