Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Bozeman, MT

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Bozeman in ProMap
Typical home value
$722,000
Metro: $698,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.8%
Metro: +1.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,199/mo
Metro: $2,201 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+4.9%
Metro: +4.3% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
56,114
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$85,747
Metro: $93,528 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Bozeman, MT, shaded by typical home valueBozeman
  • Under $590k
  • $590k–$620k
  • $620k–$690k
  • $690k–$780k
  • $780k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Bozeman, MT, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Bozeman is outlined.

How Bozeman compares

The typical home in Bozeman, MT is worth about $722,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Bozeman are 3% above the typical value in the Bozeman metro area ($698,000) and 2.0 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Bozeman rose 0.8%, compared with +1.1% in the Bozeman metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,199 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Bozeman metro area ($2,201) and 14% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 4.9% over the past year.

The median household income is $85,747, against $93,528 in the Bozeman metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 56,114 people live in Bozeman (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Bozeman has the 3rd-highest typical home value of the 7 cities in the Bozeman metro area and the 14th-highest of 199 in Montana with Zillow figures.

Part of: Gallatin County, MT · Bozeman metro area · Montana

More for Bozeman in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Bozeman and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Bozeman, MT

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Bozeman on the map