Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Gallatin County, MT

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Gallatin County, MT in ProMap
Typical home value
$698,000
Metro: $698,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.1%
Metro: +1.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,201/mo
Metro: $2,201 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+4.3%
Metro: +4.3% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
128,740
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$93,528
Metro: $93,528 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Gallatin County, MT, shaded by typical home valueGallatinParkBeaverheadLemhiTetonFergusLewis and ClarkParkMissoulaMeagherRavalliPowellButteBlaine
  • Under $290k
  • $290k–$340k
  • $340k–$410k
  • $410k–$500k
  • $500k+
  • No data
Counties around Gallatin County, MT, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Gallatin County, MT is outlined.

How Gallatin County, MT compares

The typical home in Gallatin County, MT is worth about $698,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Gallatin County, MT are about the same as the typical value in the Bozeman metro area ($698,000) and 1.9 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Gallatin County, MT rose 1.1%, compared with +1.1% in the Bozeman metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,201 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Bozeman metro area ($2,201) and 14% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 4.3% over the past year.

The median household income is $93,528, against $93,528 in the Bozeman metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 128,740 people live in Gallatin County, MT (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Gallatin County, MT has the 2nd-highest typical home value of the 56 counties in Montana with Zillow figures.

Part of: Bozeman metro area · Montana

More for Gallatin County, MT in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Gallatin County, MT and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Gallatin County, MT

ZIP codes in Gallatin County, MT

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Gallatin County, MT on the map