Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Park County, WY

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Park County, WY in ProMap
Typical home value
$452,000
Metro: $452,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−2.2%
Metro: −2.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,526/mo
U.S.: $1,932
Population
31,171
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$73,035
Metro: $73,035 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Park County, WY, shaded by typical home valueParkFremontBig HornTetonMadisonBig HornParkWashakieCarbonBinghamFremontClarkStillwaterJefferson
  • Under $290k
  • $290k–$390k
  • $390k–$450k
  • $450k–$510k
  • $510k+
  • No data
Counties around Park County, WY, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Park County, WY is outlined.

How Park County, WY compares

The typical home in Park County, WY is worth about $452,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Park County, WY are about the same as the typical value in the Cody metro area ($452,000) and 24% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Park County, WY fell 2.2%, compared with −2.2% in the Cody metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,526 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 21% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $73,035, against $73,035 in the Cody metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 31,171 people live in Park County, WY (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Park County, WY has the 3rd-highest typical home value of the 23 counties in Wyoming with Zillow figures.

Part of: Cody metro area · Wyoming

More for Park County, WY in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Park County, WY and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Park County, WY

ZIP codes in Park County, WY

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Park County, WY on the map