Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Branson, MO

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Branson in ProMap
Typical home value
$245,000
Metro: $246,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−1.0%
Metro: −0.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,349/mo
Metro: $1,344 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+5.5%
Metro: +5.3% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
12,817
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$51,978
Metro: $56,497 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Branson, MO, shaded by typical home valueBranson656166567265740
  • Under $230k
  • $230k–$260k
  • $260k–$300k
  • $300k–$360k
  • $360k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Branson, MO, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Branson is outlined.

How Branson compares

The typical home in Branson, MO is worth about $245,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Branson are about the same as the typical value in the Branson metro area ($246,000) and 33% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Branson fell 1.0%, compared with −0.6% in the Branson metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,349 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Branson metro area ($1,344) and 30% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 5.5% over the past year.

The median household income is $51,978, against $56,497 in the Branson metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 12,817 people live in Branson (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Branson has the 3rd-highest typical home value of the 9 cities in the Branson metro area and the 305th-highest of 686 in Missouri with Zillow figures.

Part of: Taney County, MO · Branson metro area · Missouri

More for Branson in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Branson and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Branson, MO

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Branson on the map