Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Merriam Woods Village, MO

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Merriam Woods Village in ProMap
Typical home value
$176,000
Metro: $246,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−1.6%
Metro: −0.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
2,047
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$52,250
Metro: $56,497 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Merriam Woods Village, MO, shaded by typical home valueMerriam Woods Village65740
  • Under $200k
  • $200k–$220k
  • $220k–$240k
  • $240k–$300k
  • $300k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Merriam Woods Village, MO, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Merriam Woods Village is outlined.

How Merriam Woods Village compares

The typical home in Merriam Woods Village, MO is worth about $176,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Merriam Woods Village are 28% below the typical value in the Branson metro area ($246,000) and 52% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Merriam Woods Village fell 1.6%, compared with −0.6% in the Branson metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $52,250, against $56,497 in the Branson metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 2,047 people live in Merriam Woods Village (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Merriam Woods Village has the 3rd-lowest typical home value of the 9 cities in the Branson metro area and the 155th-lowest of 686 in Missouri with Zillow figures.

Part of: Taney County, MO · Branson metro area · Missouri

More for Merriam Woods Village in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Merriam Woods Village and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Merriam Woods Village, MO

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Merriam Woods Village on the map