Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Burgettstown, PA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Burgettstown in ProMap
Typical home value
$194,000
Metro: $228,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.1%
Metro: +0.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,412
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$52,500
Metro: $75,762 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Burgettstown, PA, shaded by typical home valueBurgettstown1505415078
  • Under $110k
  • $110k–$130k
  • $130k–$180k
  • $180k–$220k
  • $220k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Burgettstown, PA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Burgettstown is outlined.

How Burgettstown compares

The typical home in Burgettstown, PA is worth about $194,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Burgettstown are 15% below the typical value in the Pittsburgh metro area ($228,000) and 47% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Burgettstown rose 3.1%, compared with +0.2% in the Pittsburgh metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $52,500, against $75,762 in the Pittsburgh metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,412 people live in Burgettstown (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Burgettstown has the 76th-highest typical home value of the 183 cities in the Pittsburgh metro area and the 271st-lowest of 773 in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: Washington County, PA · Pittsburgh metro area · Pennsylvania

More for Burgettstown in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Burgettstown and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Burgettstown, PA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Burgettstown on the map