Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Camdenton, MO

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Camdenton in ProMap
Typical home value
$310,000
Missouri: $265,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−2.4%
Missouri: +3.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,350/mo
Missouri: $1,395 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
4,023
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$54,375
Missouri: $70,702 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Camdenton, MO, shaded by typical home valueCamdenton65020
  • Under $270k
  • $270k–$290k
  • $290k–$310k
  • $310k–$330k
  • $330k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Camdenton, MO, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Camdenton is outlined.

How Camdenton compares

The typical home in Camdenton, MO is worth about $310,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Camdenton are 17% above the typical value in Missouri ($265,000) and 15% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Camdenton fell 2.4%, compared with +3.4% in Missouri and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,350 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 3% below Missouri ($1,395) and 30% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $54,375, against $70,702 in Missouri and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 4,023 people live in Camdenton (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Camdenton has the 139th-highest typical home value of the 686 cities in Missouri with Zillow figures.

Part of: Camden County, MO · Missouri

More for Camdenton in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Camdenton and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Camdenton, MO

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Camdenton on the map