Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Cameron, NC

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Cameron in ProMap
Typical home value
$322,000
Metro: $410,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.4%
Metro: +0.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,008/mo
Metro: $1,861 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+2.7%
Metro: +0.7% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
364
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$71,875
Metro: $86,080 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Cameron, NC, shaded by typical home valueCameron
  • Under $300k
  • $300k–$310k
  • $310k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Cameron, NC, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Cameron is outlined.

How Cameron compares

The typical home in Cameron, NC is worth about $322,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Cameron are 21% below the typical value in the Pinehurst metro area ($410,000) and 12% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Cameron rose 0.4%, compared with +0.9% in the Pinehurst metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,008 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 8% above the Pinehurst metro area ($1,861) and 4% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 2.7% over the past year.

The median household income is $71,875, against $86,080 in the Pinehurst metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 364 people live in Cameron (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Cameron has the 4th-lowest typical home value of the 11 cities in the Pinehurst metro area and the 192nd-highest of 541 in North Carolina with Zillow figures.

Part of: Moore County, NC · Pinehurst metro area · North Carolina

More for Cameron in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Cameron and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Cameron, NC

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Cameron on the map