Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 28326 (Cameron, NC)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 28326 in ProMap
Typical home value
$316,000
Metro: $292,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.9%
Metro: +0.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,982/mo
U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+1.3%
U.S.: +2.9%
Population
26,068
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$75,431
Metro: $71,287 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 28326, shaded by typical home value2832628327275462733227376283902831527505283102839428323283112838728374
  • Under $210k
  • $210k–$270k
  • $270k–$300k
  • $300k–$360k
  • $360k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 28326, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 28326 is outlined.

How 28326 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 28326 (Cameron, NC) is worth about $316,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 28326 are 8% above the typical value in the Anderson Creek metro area ($292,000) and 14% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 28326 rose 0.9%, compared with +0.1% in the Anderson Creek metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,982 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 1.3% over the past year.

The median household income is $75,431, against $71,287 in the Anderson Creek metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 26,068 people live in 28326 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

28326 has the 3rd-highest typical home value of the 8 ZIP codes in the Anderson Creek metro area and the 291st-highest of 719 in North Carolina with Zillow figures.

Part of: Cameron, NC · Harnett County, NC · Anderson Creek metro area · North Carolina

More for 28326 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 28326 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 28326 on the map