Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Canaan, NY

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Canaan in ProMap
Typical home value
$535,000
Metro: $490,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.6%
Metro: +5.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,791
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$107,313
Metro: $81,528 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Canaan, NY, shaded by typical home valueCanaan12060120291203701254
  • Under $500k
  • $500k–$560k
  • $560k–$610k
  • $610k–$720k
  • $720k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Canaan, NY, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Canaan is outlined.

How Canaan compares

The typical home in Canaan, NY is worth about $535,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Canaan are 9% above the typical value in the Hudson metro area ($490,000) and 46% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Canaan rose 2.6%, compared with +5.6% in the Hudson metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $107,313, against $81,528 in the Hudson metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,791 people live in Canaan (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Canaan has the 6th-highest typical home value of the 17 cities in the Hudson metro area and the 260th-highest of 728 in New York with Zillow figures.

Part of: Columbia County, NY · Hudson metro area · New York

More for Canaan in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Canaan and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Canaan, NY

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Canaan on the map