Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Columbia County, NY

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Columbia County, NY in ProMap
Typical home value
$490,000
Metro: $490,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+5.6%
Metro: +5.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,210/mo
Metro: $2,210 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+7.6%
Metro: +7.6% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
60,168
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$81,528
Metro: $81,528 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Columbia County, NY, shaded by typical home valueColumbiaUlsterBerkshireLitchfieldDutchessGreeneRensselaerSchoharieAlbanySchenectady
  • Under $330k
  • $330k–$370k
  • $370k–$400k
  • $400k–$460k
  • $460k+
  • No data
Counties around Columbia County, NY, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Columbia County, NY is outlined.

How Columbia County, NY compares

The typical home in Columbia County, NY is worth about $490,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Columbia County, NY are about the same as the typical value in the Hudson metro area ($490,000) and 34% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Columbia County, NY rose 5.6%, compared with +5.6% in the Hudson metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,210 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Hudson metro area ($2,210) and 14% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 7.6% over the past year.

The median household income is $81,528, against $81,528 in the Hudson metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 60,168 people live in Columbia County, NY (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Columbia County, NY has the 12th-highest typical home value of the 62 counties in New York with Zillow figures.

Part of: Hudson metro area · New York

More for Columbia County, NY in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Columbia County, NY and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Columbia County, NY

ZIP codes in Columbia County, NY

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Columbia County, NY on the map