Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Stuyvesant, NY

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Stuyvesant in ProMap
Typical home value
$379,000
Metro: $490,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.2%
Metro: +5.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
2,009
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$66,000
Metro: $81,528 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Stuyvesant, NY, shaded by typical home valueStuyvesant121841205112192121061214312156121241204512174
  • Under $330k
  • $330k–$350k
  • $350k–$380k
  • $380k–$450k
  • $450k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Stuyvesant, NY, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Stuyvesant is outlined.

How Stuyvesant compares

The typical home in Stuyvesant, NY is worth about $379,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Stuyvesant are 23% below the typical value in the Hudson metro area ($490,000) and 4% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Stuyvesant rose 0.2%, compared with +5.6% in the Hudson metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $66,000, against $81,528 in the Hudson metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 2,009 people live in Stuyvesant (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Stuyvesant has the 4th-lowest typical home value of the 17 cities in the Hudson metro area and the 337th-highest of 728 in New York with Zillow figures.

Part of: Columbia County, NY · Hudson metro area · New York

More for Stuyvesant in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Stuyvesant and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Stuyvesant, NY

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Stuyvesant on the map