Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 12513 (Claverack, NY)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 12513 in ProMap
Typical home value
$468,000
Metro: $490,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.1%
Metro: +5.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
228
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$60,951
Metro: $81,528 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 12513, shaded by typical home value1251312534125211256512544
  • Under $450k
  • $450k–$460k
  • $460k–$500k
  • $500k–$540k
  • $540k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 12513, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 12513 is outlined.

How 12513 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 12513 (Claverack, NY) is worth about $468,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 12513 are 5% below the typical value in the Hudson metro area ($490,000) and 28% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 12513 rose 0.1%, compared with +5.6% in the Hudson metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $60,951, against $81,528 in the Hudson metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 228 people live in 12513 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

12513 has the 9th-lowest typical home value of the 24 ZIP codes in the Hudson metro area and the 543rd-highest of 1,561 in New York with Zillow figures.

Part of: Claverack, NY · Columbia County, NY · Hudson metro area · New York

More for 12513 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 12513 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 12513 on the map