Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Claverack, NY

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Claverack in ProMap
Typical home value
$440,000
Metro: $490,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
0.0%
Metro: +5.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
6,054
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$74,111
Metro: $81,528 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Claverack, NY, shaded by typical home valueClaverack1253412521120751251312565
  • Under $430k
  • $430k–$460k
  • $460k–$510k
  • $510k–$560k
  • $560k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Claverack, NY, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Claverack is outlined.

How Claverack compares

The typical home in Claverack, NY is worth about $440,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Claverack are 10% below the typical value in the Hudson metro area ($490,000) and 20% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Claverack were flat, compared with +5.6% in the Hudson metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $74,111, against $81,528 in the Hudson metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 6,054 people live in Claverack (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Claverack has the 6th-lowest typical home value of the 17 cities in the Hudson metro area and the 299th-highest of 728 in New York with Zillow figures.

Part of: Columbia County, NY · Hudson metro area · New York

More for Claverack in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Claverack and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Claverack, NY

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Claverack on the map