Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Albany County, NY

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Albany County, NY in ProMap
Typical home value
$372,000
Metro: $373,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.1%
Metro: +5.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,697/mo
Metro: $1,693 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+5.0%
Metro: +4.9% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
321,225
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$85,333
Metro: $88,074 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Albany County, NY, shaded by typical home valueAlbanyRensselaerGreeneSchoharieColumbiaSaratogaMontgomerySchenectady
  • Under $230k
  • $230k–$280k
  • $280k–$370k
  • $370k–$440k
  • $440k+
  • No data
Counties around Albany County, NY, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Albany County, NY is outlined.

How Albany County, NY compares

The typical home in Albany County, NY is worth about $372,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Albany County, NY are about the same as the typical value in the Albany metro area ($373,000) and about the same as the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Albany County, NY rose 4.1%, compared with +5.0% in the Albany metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,697 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Albany metro area ($1,693) and 12% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 5.0% over the past year.

The median household income is $85,333, against $88,074 in the Albany metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 321,225 people live in Albany County, NY (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Albany County, NY has the 2nd-highest typical home value of the 5 counties in the Albany metro area and the 17th-highest of 62 in New York with Zillow figures.

Part of: Albany metro area · New York

More for Albany County, NY in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Albany County, NY and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Albany County, NY

ZIP codes in Albany County, NY

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Albany County, NY on the map