Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 12189 (Watervliet, NY)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 12189 in ProMap
Typical home value
$315,000
Metro: $373,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.4%
Metro: +5.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,519/mo
Metro: $1,693 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+7.4%
Metro: +4.9% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
18,656
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$65,276
Metro: $88,074 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 12189, shaded by typical home value1218912180121101219812182122051204712188122111220412208122061221012207
  • Under $290k
  • $290k–$340k
  • $340k–$380k
  • $380k–$420k
  • $420k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 12189, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 12189 is outlined.

How 12189 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 12189 (Watervliet, NY) is worth about $315,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 12189 are 16% below the typical value in the Albany metro area ($373,000) and 14% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 12189 rose 3.4%, compared with +5.0% in the Albany metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,519 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 10% below the Albany metro area ($1,693) and 21% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 7.4% over the past year.

The median household income is $65,276, against $88,074 in the Albany metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 18,656 people live in 12189 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

12189 has the 42nd-lowest typical home value of the 107 ZIP codes in the Albany metro area and the 738th-lowest of 1,561 in New York with Zillow figures.

Part of: Watervliet, NY · Albany County, NY · Albany metro area · New York

More for 12189 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 12189 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 12189 on the map