Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 12202 (South End, Albany, NY)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 12202 in ProMap
Typical home value
$183,000
Metro: $373,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.6%
Metro: +5.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,465/mo
Metro: $1,693 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+11.7%
Metro: +4.9% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
10,166
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$52,868
Metro: $88,074 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 12202, shaded by typical home value12202121441207712208122041220912206122101220712222
  • Under $290k
  • $290k–$340k
  • $340k–$370k
  • $370k–$430k
  • $430k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 12202, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 12202 is outlined.

How 12202 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 12202 (South End, Albany, NY) is worth about $183,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 12202 are 51% below the typical value in the Albany metro area ($373,000) and 50% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 12202 rose 4.6%, compared with +5.0% in the Albany metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,465 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 13% below the Albany metro area ($1,693) and 24% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 11.7% over the past year.

The median household income is $52,868, against $88,074 in the Albany metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 10,166 people live in 12202 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

12202 has the lowest typical home value of the 107 ZIP codes in the Albany metro area and the 207th-lowest of 1,561 in New York with Zillow figures.

Part of: Albany, NY · Albany County, NY · Albany metro area · New York

More for 12202 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 12202 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 12202 on the map