Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Cape Girardeau, MO

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Cape Girardeau in ProMap
Typical home value
$219,000
Metro: $226,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.4%
Metro: +4.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$944/mo
Metro: $1,013 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+5.0%
Metro: +3.9% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
40,344
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$55,658
Metro: $66,759 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Cape Girardeau, MO, shaded by typical home valueCape Girardeau63701629576299063703
  • Under $120k
  • $120k–$130k
  • $130k–$150k
  • $150k–$220k
  • $220k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Cape Girardeau, MO, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Cape Girardeau is outlined.

How Cape Girardeau compares

The typical home in Cape Girardeau, MO is worth about $219,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Cape Girardeau are about the same as the typical value in the Cape Girardeau metro area ($226,000) and 40% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Cape Girardeau rose 4.4%, compared with +4.3% in the Cape Girardeau metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $944 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 7% below the Cape Girardeau metro area ($1,013) and 51% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 5.0% over the past year.

The median household income is $55,658, against $66,759 in the Cape Girardeau metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 40,344 people live in Cape Girardeau (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Cape Girardeau has the 4th-highest typical home value of the 12 cities in the Cape Girardeau metro area and the 286th-lowest of 686 in Missouri with Zillow figures.

Part of: Cape Girardeau County, MO · Cape Girardeau metro area · Missouri

More for Cape Girardeau in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Cape Girardeau and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Cape Girardeau, MO

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Cape Girardeau on the map