Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 63701 (Cape Girardeau, MO)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 63701 in ProMap
Typical home value
$243,000
Metro: $226,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.1%
Metro: +4.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$931/mo
Metro: $1,013 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+6.1%
Metro: +3.9% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
39,345
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$66,654
Metro: $66,759 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 63701, shaded by typical home value6370163755629526374062988637806373063781637696299862957637856376662990
  • Under $120k
  • $120k–$160k
  • $160k–$200k
  • $200k–$250k
  • $250k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 63701, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 63701 is outlined.

How 63701 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 63701 (Cape Girardeau, MO) is worth about $243,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 63701 are 8% above the typical value in the Cape Girardeau metro area ($226,000) and 34% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 63701 rose 4.1%, compared with +4.3% in the Cape Girardeau metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $931 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 8% below the Cape Girardeau metro area ($1,013) and 52% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 6.1% over the past year.

The median household income is $66,654, against $66,759 in the Cape Girardeau metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 39,345 people live in 63701 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

63701 has the 5th-highest typical home value of the 13 ZIP codes in the Cape Girardeau metro area and the 376th-highest of 758 in Missouri with Zillow figures.

Part of: Cape Girardeau, MO · Cape Girardeau County, MO · Cape Girardeau metro area · Missouri

More for 63701 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 63701 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 63701 on the map