Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Caruthersville, MO

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Caruthersville in ProMap
Typical home value
$84,854
Missouri: $265,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−14.1%
Missouri: +3.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
5,326
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$34,652
Missouri: $70,702 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Caruthersville, MO, shaded by typical home valueCaruthersville63830
  • Under $91k
  • $91k–$97k
  • $97k–$100k
  • $100k–$110k
  • $110k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Caruthersville, MO, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Caruthersville is outlined.

How Caruthersville compares

The typical home in Caruthersville, MO is worth about $84,854, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Caruthersville are 68% below the typical value in Missouri ($265,000) and 77% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Caruthersville fell 14.1%, compared with +3.4% in Missouri and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $34,652, against $70,702 in Missouri and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 5,326 people live in Caruthersville (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Caruthersville has the 27th-lowest typical home value of the 686 cities in Missouri with Zillow figures.

Part of: Pemiscot County, MO · Missouri

More for Caruthersville in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Caruthersville and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Caruthersville, MO

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Caruthersville on the map