Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Kennett, MO

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Kennett in ProMap
Typical home value
$116,000
Metro: $94,970 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+10.7%
Metro: +7.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
10,196
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$52,500
Metro: $47,849 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Kennett, MO, shaded by typical home valueKennett63857
  • Under $110k
  • $110k–$120k
  • $120k–$130k
  • $130k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Kennett, MO, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Kennett is outlined.

How Kennett compares

The typical home in Kennett, MO is worth about $116,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Kennett are 22% above the typical value in the Kennett metro area ($94,970) and 68% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Kennett rose 10.7%, compared with +7.5% in the Kennett metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $52,500, against $47,849 in the Kennett metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 10,196 people live in Kennett (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Kennett has the highest typical home value of the 6 cities in the Kennett metro area and the 54th-lowest of 686 in Missouri with Zillow figures.

Part of: Dunklin County, MO · Kennett metro area · Missouri

More for Kennett in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Kennett and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Kennett, MO

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Kennett on the map