Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in the Kennett metro area

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Kennett metro in ProMap
Typical home value
$94,970
Missouri: $265,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+7.5%
Missouri: +3.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
26,855
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$47,849
Missouri: $70,702 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around the Kennett metro, shaded by typical home valueClayNew MadridButlerGreeneDunklinPemiscotCraighead
  • Under $110k
  • $110k–$130k
  • $130k–$150k
  • $150k–$180k
  • $180k+
  • No data
Counties around the Kennett metro, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). The metro area is outlined.

How the Kennett metro compares

The typical home in the Kennett metro area is worth about $94,970, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in the Kennett metro are 64% below the typical value in Missouri ($265,000) and 74% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in the Kennett metro rose 7.5%, compared with +3.4% in Missouri and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $47,849, against $70,702 in Missouri and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 26,855 people live in the Kennett metro (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

The Kennett metro has the 6th-lowest typical home value of the 923 metro areas in the United States and the lowest of 25 in Missouri with Zillow figures.

Part of: Missouri

More for the Kennett metro in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for the Kennett metro and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby metro areas

Counties in the Kennett metro

Cities in the Kennett metro

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Kennett metro on the map