Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Castroville, TX

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Castroville in ProMap
Typical home value
$426,000
Metro: $274,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−1.9%
Metro: −1.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,531/mo
Metro: $1,415 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
3,092
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$78,460
Metro: $76,213 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Castroville, TX, shaded by typical home valueCastroville78009
  • Under $280k
  • $280k–$320k
  • $320k–$370k
  • $370k–$410k
  • $410k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Castroville, TX, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Castroville is outlined.

How Castroville compares

The typical home in Castroville, TX is worth about $426,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Castroville are 1.6 times the typical value in the San Antonio metro area ($274,000) and 16% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Castroville fell 1.9%, compared with −1.9% in the San Antonio metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,531 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 8% above the San Antonio metro area ($1,415) and 21% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $78,460, against $76,213 in the San Antonio metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 3,092 people live in Castroville (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Castroville has the 18th-highest typical home value of the 56 cities in the San Antonio metro area and the 137th-highest of 1,071 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Medina County, TX · San Antonio metro area · Texas

More for Castroville in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Castroville and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Castroville, TX

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Castroville on the map