Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Leon Valley, TX

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Leon Valley in ProMap
Typical home value
$258,000
Metro: $274,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.1%
Metro: −1.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,220/mo
Metro: $1,415 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
11,446
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$59,481
Metro: $76,213 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Leon Valley, TX, shaded by typical home valueLeon Valley7823878240
  • Under $190k
  • $190k–$230k
  • $230k–$250k
  • $250k–$260k
  • $260k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Leon Valley, TX, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Leon Valley is outlined.

How Leon Valley compares

The typical home in Leon Valley, TX is worth about $258,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Leon Valley are 6% below the typical value in the San Antonio metro area ($274,000) and 29% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Leon Valley fell 0.1%, compared with −1.9% in the San Antonio metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,220 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 14% below the San Antonio metro area ($1,415) and 37% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $59,481, against $76,213 in the San Antonio metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 11,446 people live in Leon Valley (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Leon Valley has the 14th-lowest typical home value of the 56 cities in the San Antonio metro area and the 529th-highest of 1,071 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Bexar County, TX · San Antonio metro area · Texas

More for Leon Valley in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Leon Valley and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Leon Valley on the map