Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in San Antonio, TX

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open San Antonio in ProMap
Typical home value
$245,000
Metro: $274,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−2.2%
Metro: −1.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,381/mo
Metro: $1,415 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
−0.8%
Metro: −0.7% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
1,479,835
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$65,056
Metro: $76,213 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around San Antonio, TX, shaded by typical home valueSan Antonio78114781327806578063781217802378130781637800978264781247807378253
  • Under $190k
  • $190k–$250k
  • $250k–$310k
  • $310k–$430k
  • $430k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around San Antonio, TX, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. San Antonio is outlined.

How San Antonio compares

The typical home in San Antonio, TX is worth about $245,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in San Antonio are 11% below the typical value in the San Antonio metro area ($274,000) and 33% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in San Antonio fell 2.2%, compared with −1.9% in the San Antonio metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,381 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the San Antonio metro area ($1,415) and 29% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents fell 0.8% over the past year.

The median household income is $65,056, against $76,213 in the San Antonio metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,479,835 people live in San Antonio (American Community Survey 2020–24).

San Antonio has the 12th-lowest typical home value of the 56 cities in the San Antonio metro area and the 502nd-lowest of 1,071 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Bexar County, TX · San Antonio metro area · Texas

More for San Antonio in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for San Antonio and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in San Antonio, TX

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore San Antonio on the map