Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Bexar County, TX

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Bexar County, TX in ProMap
Typical home value
$251,000
Metro: $274,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−2.3%
Metro: −1.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,393/mo
Metro: $1,415 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
−0.9%
Metro: −0.7% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
2,160,088
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$72,341
Metro: $76,213 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Bexar County, TX, shaded by typical home valueBexarMedinaAtascosaFrioWilsonKarnesGuadalupeKerrKendallHaysBanderaComalCaldwellBlanco
  • Under $190k
  • $190k–$250k
  • $250k–$320k
  • $320k–$400k
  • $400k+
  • No data
Counties around Bexar County, TX, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Bexar County, TX is outlined.

How Bexar County, TX compares

The typical home in Bexar County, TX is worth about $251,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Bexar County, TX are 8% below the typical value in the San Antonio metro area ($274,000) and 31% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Bexar County, TX fell 2.3%, compared with −1.9% in the San Antonio metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,393 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the San Antonio metro area ($1,415) and 28% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents fell 0.9% over the past year.

The median household income is $72,341, against $76,213 in the San Antonio metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 2,160,088 people live in Bexar County, TX (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Bexar County, TX has the 2nd-lowest typical home value of the 8 counties in the San Antonio metro area and the 82nd-highest of 243 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: San Antonio metro area · Texas

More for Bexar County, TX in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Bexar County, TX and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Bexar County, TX

ZIP codes in Bexar County, TX

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Bexar County, TX on the map