Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Atascosa County, TX

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Atascosa County, TX in ProMap
Typical home value
$243,000
Metro: $274,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.6%
Metro: −1.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,278/mo
Metro: $1,415 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
53,590
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$70,770
Metro: $76,213 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Atascosa County, TX, shaded by typical home valueAtascosaLa SalleMedinaBexarFrioMcMullenLive OakBeeWilsonKarnesGuadalupe
  • Under $160k
  • $160k–$210k
  • $210k–$250k
  • $250k–$320k
  • $320k+
  • No data
Counties around Atascosa County, TX, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Atascosa County, TX is outlined.

How Atascosa County, TX compares

The typical home in Atascosa County, TX is worth about $243,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Atascosa County, TX are 11% below the typical value in the San Antonio metro area ($274,000) and 34% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Atascosa County, TX rose 0.6%, compared with −1.9% in the San Antonio metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,278 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 10% below the San Antonio metro area ($1,415) and 34% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $70,770, against $76,213 in the San Antonio metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 53,590 people live in Atascosa County, TX (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Atascosa County, TX has the lowest typical home value of the 8 counties in the San Antonio metro area and the 85th-highest of 243 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: San Antonio metro area · Texas

More for Atascosa County, TX in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Atascosa County, TX and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Atascosa County, TX

ZIP codes in Atascosa County, TX

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Atascosa County, TX on the map