Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Pleasanton, TX

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Pleasanton in ProMap
Typical home value
$253,000
Metro: $274,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.3%
Metro: −1.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,212/mo
Metro: $1,415 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
11,011
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$65,034
Metro: $76,213 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Pleasanton, TX, shaded by typical home valuePleasanton
  • Under $240k
  • $240k–$250k
  • $250k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Pleasanton, TX, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Pleasanton is outlined.

How Pleasanton compares

The typical home in Pleasanton, TX is worth about $253,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Pleasanton are 8% below the typical value in the San Antonio metro area ($274,000) and 31% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Pleasanton fell 0.3%, compared with −1.9% in the San Antonio metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,212 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 14% below the San Antonio metro area ($1,415) and 37% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $65,034, against $76,213 in the San Antonio metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 11,011 people live in Pleasanton (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Pleasanton has the 13th-lowest typical home value of the 56 cities in the San Antonio metro area and the 532nd-lowest of 1,071 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Atascosa County, TX · San Antonio metro area · Texas

More for Pleasanton in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Pleasanton and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Pleasanton, TX

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Pleasanton on the map