Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 78231 (Oak Meadow, Shavano Park, TX)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 78231 in ProMap
Typical home value
$447,000
Metro: $274,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.5%
Metro: −1.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,130/mo
Metro: $1,415 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
9,744
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$109,183
Metro: $76,213 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 78231, shaded by typical home value78231782577825878249782167823278240782307821378256782097822978248
  • Under $220k
  • $220k–$280k
  • $280k–$380k
  • $380k–$490k
  • $490k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 78231, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 78231 is outlined.

How 78231 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 78231 (Oak Meadow, Shavano Park, TX) is worth about $447,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 78231 are 1.6 times the typical value in the San Antonio metro area ($274,000) and 22% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 78231 rose 0.5%, compared with −1.9% in the San Antonio metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,130 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 20% below the San Antonio metro area ($1,415) and 42% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $109,183, against $76,213 in the San Antonio metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 9,744 people live in 78231 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

78231 has the 21st-highest typical home value of the 104 ZIP codes in the San Antonio metro area and the 181st-highest of 1,512 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Shavano Park, TX · Bexar County, TX · San Antonio metro area · Texas

More for 78231 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 78231 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 78231 on the map